Camera & Imaging Products Association CIPA
Camera & Imaging Products Association CIPA
PictBridge
PictBridge Home
For Consumers
For Developers
6 Procedure: Regarding filling in the Agreement and the Statement

I am going to prepare documents. Are there any matters to be noted when filling in the documents?
Many applicants fail to complete the following parts, so please make certain that they have been filled in.

English version:
· Write your company’s name on the right side of “FOR APPLICANT” on pages 4 and 5.
· Choose either license condition of (1) or (2) on page 5.

Japanese version:
· Place a seal following the name of the “representative or agent thereof” on pages 4 and 5.
· Choose either license condition of (1) or (2) on page 5.

Whose name should be written as the “representative or agent thereof” on pages 4 and 5? Are there any regulations about it?
Signatures and seals on the Agreement and the Statement are necessary to confirm the intention of the representative of your company or appropriate agent thereof. CIPA does not designate who signs the documents and places a seal, so it is your company that must decide who signs and places a seal. However, we would ask applicants to make sure that a person who is appropriate for making such declaration of intention signs and places a seal on the documents.

Are Word documents also available?
No. Documents are available only in PDF file.

Do you accept the necessary documents not only by mail but also by facsimile?
No. We accept the necessary documents by mail only.

Can I send copies of the necessary documents?
No. Please send the original documents. We do not accept copies.

Is it possible for an individual to apply to obtain the specifications?
No. We do not accept applications from individuals. We would ask the individual to apply as a corporation.

Is it possible for one department in a company to apply to obtain the specifications?
No. We do not accept applications from one department or one sector. We would ask the department or sector to apply as a corporation.

Is it possible to apply to obtain the specifications after modifying some articles in the Agreement?
No. We do not accept applications with a modified Agreement/Statement. Up to now, we have been asking all applying companies to agree on these conditions without any modifications.

I do not understand the meaning of choice(1) and (2) of the Statement
The Statement provides that your choice of (1) or (2) can be subject to license of the Essential Intellectual Property Rights by another adopters of the CIPA STANDARD under same terms and conditions.
Therefore, the actual terms and conditions of your license depend on the result of the negotiation between you and other Essential Intellectual Property Right holders.
If you choose (1), you will not be required to grant a royalty free license of your Essential Intellectual Property Rights to a certain adopter of the CIPA standard.
However, if the adopter agreed to a royalty-free license under its Essential Intellectual Property Rights and the adopter required to you for royalty-free license under your Essential Property right, then you and the adopter will enter into negotiation on actual terms and conditions including as to whether the license should be royalty-free or royalty bearing.

The equipments for product development such as testing equipments can be also defined as "LICENSED PRODUCTS" of the Agreement for CIPA DC-001?
As defined in the Article 1.2, the developing tools can be also defined as "LICENSED PRODUCTS" if they comply with the CIPA STANDARD DC-001.
However, as Logo certification organizations are unable to check the test results of these products, you cannot use PictBridge logo on these products.

<<FAQ top.
Back Next